About the Award

The Howard Odum Award for Excellence is the highest recognition the department presents to a graduate student.  Award winners have a record of creativity, productivity, and professionalism that holds exceptional promise for a career of distinction. The winner also must have outstanding accomplishments in leadership and the program of study and research.

Recipients

2019-George Hayward & David Braudt

2018-Ricardo Martinez-Schuldt

2017-Joshua Wassink

2016-Courtney Boen & Brian Levy

2015-Hexuan Liu & Charles Seguin

2014-Mohammad Kadivar

2013-Tiantian Yang

2012-Michael Gaddis

2011-Amy Lucas & Vanesa Ribas

2010-Shawn Bauldry

2009-Daniel Adkins & Michele Easter

2008-Matthew Ezzell, Hedwig Lee & Kyle Longest

2007-Stephen Vaisey

2006-Kammi Schmeer

2005-Kraig Beyerlein & John Hipp

2004-Cheol Sung-Lee

2003-Natalia Deeb-Sossa &Stephanie Moller Smith

2002-Kathryn Harker & Margaret Mueller

2001-Erin Leahey & Robert Woodberry

2000-Jennifer Glanville &Leah VanWey

1999-Jessica Fields & Ray Swisher

1998-Jim Moody

1997-Pam Paxton & Hyo-Joung Kim

1996-Katherine W. Stovel & Arthur Alderson

1995-Rory M. McVeigh

1994-Monika Ardelt & Mark E. Van Buren

1993-Cheryl Sue Elman

1992-Sara Reynolds Curran & Kent Thomas Redding

1991- Deanna Lynn Pagnini

1990-Stephen John Appold & Glenn Donald Deane

1989-Robert Lawson Boyd & Edward Michael Crenshaw

1988-Mary Nichols Kolb

1987-Audrey Vanden Heuval

1986-Jeanne Stafford Hurlbert

1985-Jo Ann Jones

1984-John Frederick Ingersoll

1983-Karen Eileen Campbell & Valerie Ann Haines

1982-Roger John Nemeth & David Alden Smith

1981-Michael David Kennedy

1980-Trudy Lorena Mills

1979-Robert Samuel Agnew

1978-Paul Robert Benson & Edward Leroy Kain

1977-Lynn Smith-Lovin & Ann Tickamyer

1976-James Warren Begun

1975-Timothy L. McDaniel

1974-Pamela Elaine Oliver

1973-Lars Bjorn

1972-Harold George Grasmick

1971-Karl L. Alexander & W. Parker Frisbie

1970-John Frederick Long

1969-Wade Clark Roof

1968-Michael T. Hannan, Jr.

1967-Russell L. Curtis, Jr.

1966-Donald R. Ploch

1965-John Stephenson

1964-C. N. Alexander, Jr.

1963-Nancy L. Gates

1962-Charles M. Bonjean

1961-E. Kimbrough, Jr.

1960-Mark C. Thelin